Top

Fall 2019/Winter 2020 Timetable

Notes:

  • Enrolment for non-CS and CS non-degree/undergrad students will open on September 5, 2019; add/drop forms are not required.

  • Graduate courses start the week of September 9, 2019.

  • Cross-listed graduate/undergraduate courses start September 5, 2019.

  • Graduate students must enrol in the Graduate Section of cross-listed courses. The Graduate Section is designated by the 4 digit course code. eg: CSC2209H/458H1

Fall 2019 Timetable

Updated as of July 26, 2019 @ 11:20

To view course descriptions, click on the course code (eg. CSC2104HF)

M – Monday | T – Tuesday | W – Wednesday | R – Thursday | F – Friday

Course Section Course Title Day Time Location Instructor Breadth
CSC2104HF/465H1 LEC5101 Program Design R 6PM - 9PM BA 1210 E. Hehner M1/RA14
CSC2107HF/488H1 LEC0101 Compilers and Interpreters M
T
1PM - 3PM
10AM - 11AM
BA 1210 F. Long M3/RA14
CSC2125HF LEC0101 Topics in Software Engineering: Blockchain Technology & Engineering T 2PM - 4PM AB 114 F. Long M1/RA14
CSC2206HF LEC0101 System Modelling and Analysis R
W
10AM - 11AM
10AM - 12PM
KP 113 P. Marbach M2/RA6
CSC2208HF/469H1 LEC0101 Advanced Operating Systems F
M
W
10AM - 11AM
10AM - 11AM
10AM - 11AM
GB 119 A. Demke Brown M3/RA6
CSC2209HF/458H1 LEC0101 Computer Networks R
F
1PM - 3PM
11AM-12PM

BA 1220

Y. Ganjali M3/RA6
CSC2209HF/458H1 LEC0201 Computer Networks T
F

1PM - 3PM
1PM - 2PM

ES B149 Y. Ganjali M3/RA6
CSC2209HF/458H1 LEC5101 Computer Networks T 6PM - 9PM BA 1210 P. Marbach M3/RA6
CSC2221HF LEC0101 Introduction to Distributed Computing F 1PM - 4PM BA 2159

S. Toueg /

V. Hadzilacos
M1/RA9
CSC2222HF LEC0101 Applications of Parallel and Distributed Computing M 2PM - 5PM WB 219 M. Mehri Dehnavi M3/RA6
CSC2224HF LEC0101 Parallel Computer Architecture and Programming T 2PM - 5PM BA 2139 G. Pekhimenko M3/RA6
CSC2228HF LEC0101 Topics in Mobile, Pervasive Computing and Cloud Computing W 2PM - 5PM AP 120 E. de Lara M3/RA9
CSC2321HF LEC0101 Matrix Calculations T 1PM - 3PM BA 2179 C. Christara M2/R13
CSC2404HF/438H1 LEC0101 Computability and Logic F
M
12PM - 1PM
4PM - 6PM
BA 1200 T. Pitassi M1/RA2
CSC2412HF LEC0101 Algorithms for Private Data Analysis R 2PM - 4PM BL 112 A. Nikolov M1/RA1
CSC2421HF LEC0101 Topics in Algorithms: Online and other Myopic Algorithms W 3PM - 6PM RS 310 A. Borodin M2/RA1
CSC2451HF LEC0101 Quantum Computing: Foundations to Frontier W 1PM-3PM BA B024 H. Yuen M4/RA15
CSC2501HF/485H1 LEC0101 Computational Linguistics F
M
W

11AM - 12PM
11AM - 12PM
11AM - 12PM

WI 1017 G. Penn M4/RA4
CSC2504HF/418H1 LEC0101 Computer Graphics M
W

12PM - 1PM
3PM - 5PM

GB 120 A. Jacobson M2/RA5
CSC2508HF LEC0101 Advanced Database Management Systems M 9AM - 11AM BA 2159 N. Koudas M3/RA7
CSC2514HF/428 LEC0101 Human Computer Interaction R
T

10AM - 11AM
3PM - 5PM

BA 1220 T. Grossman M4/RA10
CSC2515HF LEC0101 Introduction to Machine Learning W

10AM - 1PM

BA 1190

R. Grosse M2/RA12
  LEC0201 Introduction to Machine Learning R 2PM - 5PM BA 1180 R. Grosse M2/RA12
CSC2521HF LEC0101 Topics in Computer Graphic: Seminar on Geometry and Animation T 3PM - 5PM BA B024 A Jacobson M2/RA5
CSC2524HF LEC0101 Topics in Interactive Computing: Graphics, Interaction and Perception AT/VR W

3PM - 5PM

MY 317 K. Singh M4/RA10
CSC2527HF/454H1 LEC5101 The Business of Software W

6PM - 9PM

M. Grech M4/RA10
CSC2537HF LEC0101 INFOVIS (Information Visualization) M 10AM - 12PM KP 113 F. Chevalier M4/RA10
CSC2541HF LEC0101 Topics in Machine Learning: AI and Ethics T 3PM - 5PM BA 2145 T. Pitassi/ R. Zemel M4/RA12
CSC2547HF LEC0101 Current Algorithms and Techniques in Machine Learning : Learning to Search F 1PM - 3PM SS 2102 D. Duvenaud M1/RA12
CSC2549HF LEC0101 Physics Based Animation W 3PM - 5PM WI 524 D. Levin M2/RA5
CSC2558HF LEC0101

Topics in Multidisciplinary HCI: Designing Intelligent Self-Improving Systems Through
Human Computation, Randomized A/B Experiments and Statistical Machine Learning

M 1PM - 3PM SS 2108 J. Williams M4/RA10
CSC2600HF/491H1 LEC0101 Topics in Computer Science : Capstone R 3PM - 6PM Gerstein M. Grech  
CSC2612HF LEC0101 Computing and Global Development R 2PM - 5PM WW 119 I. Ahmed M4/RA15

CSC2702HF*
*For MScAC students only

LEC5101 Technical Entrepreneurship W 6PM - 9PM GB 119 MSCAC  
 

Winter 2020 Timetable

To view course descriptions, click on the course code (eg. CSC2104HF)

M – Monday | T – Tuesday | W – Wednesday | R – Thursday | F – Friday

Course Section Course Title Day Time Location Instructor Breadth
CSC2226HS LEC0101 Topics in Verification: Program Synthesis R 2PM - 4PM BA 2165 A. Farzan M1/RA14
CSC2227HS LEC0101 Topics in the Design and Implementation of Operating Systems M
3PM - 6PM BA 2135 A. Demke Brown M3/RA6
CSC2233HS LEC0101 Topics in Storage Systems W 10AM - 12PM HA 409 B. Schroeder M3/RA6
CSC2305HS/466H1 LEC0101

Numerical Methods for Optimization Problems

M
W
F

1PM - 2PM
1PM - 2PM
1PM - 2PM

WO 35 K. Jackson M2/RA13
CSC2415HS LEC0101 Advanced Topics in the Theory of Distributed Computing F 1PM - 4PM BA 2185

S. Toueg /

V. Hadzilacos
M1/RA9
CSC2504HS/418H1 LEC0101 Computer Graphics M
W

12PM - 1PM
3PM - 5PM

GB 221
GB 221

D. Levin M2/RA5
CSC2504HS/418H1 LEC0201 Computer Graphics M
T

12PM - 1PM
3PM - 5PM

GB 244
GB 244

M2/RA5
CSC2506HS /412H1 LEC0101 Probabilistic Learning and Reasoning R
T

1PM - 2PM
3PM - 5PM

UC 140 D. Duvenaud M1/RA12
CSC2511HS /401H1 LEC0101 Natural Language Computing F
M
W

10AM - 11AM
10AM - 11AM
10AM - 11AM

MB 128
MB 128
SF 1105

F. Rudzicz M2/RA4
CSC2512HS LEC0101 Advanced Propositional Reasoning T 2PM - 4PM OI 3312 F. Bacchus M1/RA11
CSC2514HS/428H1 LEC5101 Human Computer Interaction R
T

12PM - 1PM
3PM - 5PM

BA 1200 T. Grossman M4/RA10
CSC2516HS /413H1 LEC0101 Neural Networks and Deep Learning

R
T

1PM - 3PM
12PM - 1PM

ES 1050 J. Ba M2/RA12
CSC2516HS /413H1 LEC5101 Neural Networks and Deep Learning T
T

6PM - 8PM
8PM - 9PM

LM 161 J. Ba M2/RA12
CSC2517HS LEC0101 Discrete Models of Sentence Structure W 1PM - 3PM HA 410 G. Penn M1/RA4
CSC2527HS/454H1 LEC5101 Business of Software W 6PM - 9PM Gerstein M. Grech M4/RA10
CSC2532HS LEC0101 Statistical Learning Theory R 2PM - 4PM SS 2108 M. Erdogdu M2/RA12
CSC2536HS LEC0101 Topics in Computer Science and Education W 3PM - 5PM KP 113 T. Grossman M4/RA10
CSC2541HS LEC0101 Topics in Machine Learning: Machine Learning for Health R 1PM - 3PM GB 221 M. Ghassemi M4/RA12
CSC2547HS LEC0101 Current Machine Learning: Machine Learning for Vision as Inverse Graphics T 1PM - 3PM BA 2155 T. Bonner M2/RA12
CSC2552HS LEC0101 Topics in Computational Social Science: AI, Data and Society R 3PM - 5PM GB 303 A. Anderson M4/RA15
CSC2556HS LEC0101 Algorithms for Collective Decision Making F 3PM - 5PM HA 316 N. Shah M1/RA15
CSC2600HS/491H1 LEC5101 Topics in Computer Science: Capstone R 3PM - 6PM Gerstein    
CSC2611HS LEC0101 Computational Models of Semantic Change W 10AM - 12PM SS 2116 Y. Xu M2/RA4
CSC2720HS LEC0101 Systems Thinking for Global Problems T 1PM - 4PM FE 328 S. Easterbrook M4/RA15